2019 Film Festival Schedule

The 2019 Richard Harris International Film Festival will be in Limerick, Ireland, October 22-28, 2019.
It will feature 7 days of Film, Networking and Workshops.

Tickets available online or at the Theatre Box Office


Tuesday, October 22nd


VR/AR Experience (in association with Simmotion and Immersive VR Education)

iMET VR-AR ExperiencePart of the iMET Media Technology Summit

  • Apollo 11 VR Experience
  • 1943 – Berlin Blitz VR Experience
  • Selection of New Media submissions: Tombeaux (dir. Dave Beck); Sustainable Productivity (dir. Aneesh Koorapaty); From Farm to Fork (dir. Lamia Chraibi)

Time: 11:00 am – 6:00 pm
Venue: Engine, Cecil Street
Ticket Cost: €10.00


Student Screenings Block 1: Chosen Destination

2019 Student 1 Chosen Destination(9 films)

  • Psychlical directed by Nathan Campion
  • Our Land directed by Eoin Harnett
  • Goodnight Sweetheart directed by Aaron Moloney
  • Stewsday directed by Ken Geraghty & Jason Kennealy
  • The Dressmaker directed by Olivia McLaughlin
  • Strangers on a Bench directed by Hiram Harrington, Emmanuel Okoye
  • Stubborn as a Mule directed by Victor Bargès
  • Brittas directed by Niamh Bryson
  • Starry Night directed by Emma Smith

Time: 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Student Screenings Block 1: Chosen Destination


Student Screenings Block 2: Don’t Get Caught

2019 Student 2 Don't Get Caught(12 films)

  • CAGED directed by Owen O’Mahony
  • Easy for Some directed by Niamh Sauter-Cooke
  • Zipped directed by Paz Roz
  • Grounding directed by Oisín-Tomás Ó Raghallaigh
  • Lost Identity directed by Caoimhe Sheehan
  • Hooked directed by Lukasz Langowski
  • Real Shame directed by Gwen O’Toole
  • Forget Me Not directed by David Brosnan
  • 9 Months directed by Michael Wohlfeld
  • Pit Stop directed by Rachel Smyth
  • As The Devil Drives directed by Callum O’Brien
  • Piseogaí directed by Méabh Deloughry

Time: 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Student Screenings Block 2: Don’t Get Caught


Reception + GaelScoil Presentation

Time: 7:00 pm


Tuesday Night iMET Screening

The Making of Angelas ChristmasFilm: The Making of Angela’s Christmas
Part of the iMET Media Technology Summit in association with Brownbag Animation
Directed by Damien O’Connor
Followed by an in-depth discussion with Malachy McCourt and director Damien O’Connor

This documentary gives a wonderful behind the scenes look at the making of the family favourite Angela’s Christmas, featuring interviews with the voice talent and animators behind this instant classic.

Time: 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Venue: TBC
More details on The Making of Angela’s Christmas


 

After Party and Nibbles

Time: 10:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Venue: Rhiff & Souths Bar


Wednesday, October 23rd


VR/AR Experience (in association with Simmotion and Immersive VR Education)

iMET VR-AR ExperiencePart of the iMET Media Technology Summit

  • Apollo 11 VR Experience
  • 1943 – Berlin Blitz VR Experience
  • Selection of New Media submissions: Tombeaux (dir. Dave Beck); Sustainable Productivity (dir. Aneesh Koorapaty); From Farm to Fork (dir. Lamia Chraibi)

Time: 11:00 am – 6:00 pm
Venue: Engine, Cecil Street
Ticket Cost: €10.00


Developing Feature Films in Regional Locations

Ken Wardrop & Mark Noonan, hosted by Screen Ireland
Time: 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Venue: Engine, Cecil Street


Student Screenings Block 3: Stuck in a Moment

2019 Student 3 Stuck In a Moment(9 films)

  • Jack & Anna directed by Ksenia Ivanova
  • In Training directed by Lachlan Kelly
  • Still Walking directed by Rachael Scully
  • The Way We Were directed by Stephen Barrett
  • Polaroid directed by Richard Harvey
  • Beautiful Youth directed by Conor McCormick
  • Hear Their Heartbeat directed by Volkan Güney Eker
  • Out of Time directed by Valerie O’Connor
  • I Am Not a Monster directed by Grace Quilligan

Time: 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Student Screenings Block 3: Stuck in a Moment


Student Screenings Block 4: Loving Care

2019 Student 4 Loving Care(10 films)

  • Anorexia Nervosa directed by Caitlin Fitzsimmons
  • SCIM directed by Jing Joaquin
  • Jill & GilesAlison Byrne
  • Skint directed by Tara O’Callaghan
  • The Sunny Side Up directed by Peter Kilmartin
  • In the Glass House directed by Anna Evgenevna Zhukovets
  • Hearts & Crafts directed by Harry Lee
  • Archie’s Bat directed by Shannon Egan
  • Speak To Her directed by Jack Desmond
  • Be Happy to be You directed by Ebony Corcoran

Time: 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Student Screenings Block 4: Loving Care


Student Screenings Block 5: What’s Right in Front of You

2019 Student 5 images(7 films)

  • Caesar directed by Adam littlewood, Fiona Galvin, Billy Ralph & Matthew O’Dwyer
  • Puzzling directed by Nicki Wade
  • Colour Blind directed by Luke Murphy
  • Disco Dynamite directed by Tom Clover
  • Looking For directed by Cian Desmond
  • Backwater directed by Brendan McCallion
  • JASS directed by Meg Elwood

Time: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Student Screenings Block 5: What’s Right in Front of You


Wednesday Night Double Screening

IMET Wed Film FeaturePart of the iMET Media Technology Summit

Short Film: Salam
Directed by Claire Fowler
Runtime: 13 minutes, 36 seconds

Film: Bellingcat: Truth in a Post-Truth World
Directed by Hans Pool
Panel discussion to follow the screening
More info on Bellingcat

 
Time: 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Venue: TBC
(Followed by After-party in the Commercial Bar)


Thursday, October 24th


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 1: Rights & Wrongs

2019 Natl Intl Shorts 1 Rights and Wrongs(7 films)

  • Inner Child directed by Gary Duggan
  • Please ‘LIKE’ Me directed by Brian McDonnell
  • Something Borrowed directed by Sarah Horgan
  • Tank Man directed by Robert Anthony Peters
  • Open Your Lips directed by Eleonora Ivone
  • CAITLíN directed by Emer Conroy
  • Pure Gold directed by Rik Gordon

Time: 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Venue: The Gaff TBC
Tickets available at the at the Theatre Box Office

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 1: Rights & Wrongs


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 2: Expectations

2019 Nat Intl Shorts 2 Expectations(7 films)

  • Love Her Bones directed by Ross Carey
  • 255111 directed by Paul Batt
  • Juggle directed by Seamus Duffy
  • The Camel Boy directed by Chabname Zariab
  • Trapped directed by James Bushe
  • Islands Apart directed by Sammy Nutt
  • 2nd Class directed by Jimmy Olsson

Time: 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Venue: The Gaff TBC
Tickets available at the at the Theatre Box Office

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 2: Expectations


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 3: When You’re With

2019 Nat Intl Shorts 3 When Your With(7 films)

  • Wine in My Veins directed by Leire Albinarrate Fernández
  • Run directed by Caroline Grace-Cassidy, Roisin Kearney
  • Date with Misadventure directed by Matthew Smyth
  • I Didn’t, I Wasn’t, I Amn’t directed by Laoisa Sexton
  • HALO directed by Michael-David McKernan
  • Jaula directed by David Oeo
  • In Orbit directed by Katie McNeice

Time: 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Venue: The Gaff TBC
Tickets available at the at the Theatre Box Office

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 3: When You’re With


Thursday Film Feature 1 (Double Screening)

Film Feature 1Told You – Bursary Short
Directed by Cashell Horgan
.
Film Feature 1: SPA Weekend
Directed by Maureen O’Connell
Q&A to follow the screening

Time: 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Film Feature #1


Network Event

Bursary Awards Discussion, Meet the Film Co-ordinator
RHIFF Arts Officer
Film Co-ordinator
Time: 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Venue: Engine, Cecil Street


 

Opening Night RHIFF

Richard Harris Doc plus Q&A
Time: 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Venue: TBC


Friday, October 25th


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 4: A Little Magic

Natl/Intl Shorts Block 4: A Little Magic(9 films)

  • Lady Isobel & The Elf Knight directed by Cashell Horgan
  • Blanket directed by Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick
  • Bending Glass directed by Suzie Keegan
  • The Space Between Us directed by Elaine Kennedy
  • Under Growth directed by Evin O’Neill
  • Always Remember Me directed by Nell Teare
  • Let’s Go to Antarctica! directed by Gonzaga Manso
  • The Girl at the End of the Garden directed by Bonnie Dempsey
  • Cynthia directed by Jack Hickey

Time: 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 4: A Little Magic


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 5: Here We Are

Natl/Intl Shorts Block 5 Here We Are(7 films)

  • Caged directed by Mark Nugent
  • Cleaner directed by Mohammadreza Mayghani
  • Low Tide directed by Ian Hunt Duffy
  • When We’re Gone directed by James Skerritt
  • Lucky Star directed by Russell Davidson
  • CARGO directed by Abhilash Chandra
  • Are You Volleyball?! directed by Mohammad Bakhshi

Time: 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 5: Here We Are


Folklore

Storyteller EventEddie Lenihan –
Storyteller Tales of Magic, Myth and Mystery for Old and Young

Time: 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine Street, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €7.00

More details on Folklore Storyteller event


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 6: For the Cause

Natl/Intl Shorts Block 6: For the Cause(6 films)

  • The Marksman directed by Conor Healy
  • Ashmina directed by Dekel Berenson
  • The Boy Who Wanted to Fly directed by Jorge Muriel
  • Moth directed by Allyn Quigley
  • TRUE NORTH: Paud Mulrooney’s Irish-Canadian Adventures in Super 8 directed by Deirdre Mulrooney
  • The Third King directed by Christoph Oliver Strunck

Time: 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 6: For the Cause


Friday Film Feature 2 (Double Screening)

Film Feature 2Oscar Winning Short: Skin
Written by: Sharon Maymon, Directed by: Guy Nattiv

Feature 2: No News
Written & Directed by Miguel Berzal de Miguel

Time: 7:00 pm – 8:40 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Film Feature #2


Friday Film Feature 3 (Double Screening)

Film Feature 3Short Film: Sorceress
Written & Directed by Max Blustin

Feature 3: The Dig
Written by: Stuart Drennan, Directed by: Andy and Ryan Tohill
Followed by Q&A with Cast and Crew

 
Time: 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Film Feature #3


Saturday, October 26th


Acting Masterclass

Tearing A New OneTearing You a New One With Terry II
IFTA Award Winning Writer / Director Terry McMahon returns to RHIFF with his Acting Masterclass.

Time: 10:30 am – 4:30 pm
Venue: TBD
Ticket Cost: €50.00

More details on Terry McMahon’s Acting Masterclass


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 7: Escaping

Nat Intl 7(7 films)

  • The Wood Burning Savages – ‘I Don’t Know Why I Do It To Myself’ directed by Shane Serrano
  • Bonobo directed by Zoel Aeschbacher
  • No Place directed by Laura Kavanagh
  • Harbor directed by Paul Marques Duarte
  • Match directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle
  • Anna directed by Dekel Berenson
  • A White Horse directed by Shaun O’Connor

Time: 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 7: Escaping


Newport Beach FF Block 8: At Home

Newport Beach FF Block8-1a(8 films)

  • Rip to the Rescue directed by Paudie Baggott
  • Rosalyn directed by Olivia J Middleton
  • Troubles directed by Jonathan Harden
  • Silence (Ciúnas) directed by Tristan Heanue
  • The Bridge directed by Mark Smyth
  • What Betty Sees directed by Colleen Forward
  • Girl Alone directed by Keith Farrell
  • Leave the Road Behind You directed by Daniel Butler

Time: 12:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Newport Beach FF Block 8: At Home


The Limerick Writers’ Centre & Bare Spot 2019 Presents:
RHIFF19 Culture Scene @ 1314

Culture Scene posterAn afternoon of Film, Music, Literature and Performance includes:

  • Screening of Evelyn, feature film directed by Orlando von Einsiedel
  • The Poetry of Timothy Moore – In Memoriam
  • Kevin O’Connor – Documentary maker
  • Two Actors, One City – Richard Harris and Jim Hayes. Recollections of two actors, with picture montage by playwright Mike Finn
  • Kevin Higgins – Ireland’s most political poet, who has been described as “likely the most read living poet in Ireland.”
  • Eve’s Record Box – Jazz trio, will provide musical interludes throughout the afternoon.

Time: 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Venue: 13-14 Cecil St., Limerick
Free Event. Donations to Limerick Marine Search & Rescue

More details on RHIFF19 Culture Scene @ 1314


Saturday Film Feature 4 (Double Screening)

Film Feature 4Short Film: Tasos
Directed by James Skerritt
.
Film Feature 4: Misty Button
Directed by Seanie Sugrue

Time: 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Film Feature #4


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 9: Short Doc Category

Nat Intl 9(9 films)

  • Playing With Fire directed by Nicholas Paul Ybarra
  • Making a Scene, Ep. 1 – Ross Nagle Allstar Tattoo directed by Shane Serrano
  • Stolen Apes directed by Colin Sytsma
  • The Last Organist directed by Paddy McConnell
  • R.A.W. Tuba directed by Darren Durlach & David Larson
  • Forgotten Revolution: Limerick Soviet Documentary 2019 directed by Jude McInerney & Jason Reddan
  • The Vasectomy Doctor directed by Paul Webster
  • Ramón: Notes from a Beekeeper directed by Hilary Kennedy
  • I Created You directed by Noel McIntyre

Time: 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 9: Short Doc Category


Saturday Film Feature 5 (Double Screening)

The PrizefighterShort Film: HOME
Directed by Scott Altman

Feature 5 Doc: The Prizefighter
Directed by Terry McMahon
Followed by a Q&A

Time: 7:00 pm – 8:40 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick

More details on Film Feature #5


Saturday Film Feature 6 (Double Screening)

Film Feature 6Music Video: The Hot Sprockets, “Imagine Us On The Sun”
Directed by Shane Serrano

Feature 6: Heyday – The Mic Christopher Story
Directed by Seanie Sugrue

Time: 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €8.00

More details on Film Feature #6


 

After Party

Senans Techno Night
possible Fashion Show – Waisted USA
Time: 11:30 pm – Midnight
Venue: 101 O’Connell Street


Sunday, October 27th


Nat/Intl Shorts Block 10: Moving On…

Nat Intl 10(10 films)

  • Barry Wilson – Persuasions to Enjoy directed by Shane Serrano
  • To the Boats directed by Michael Driscoll
  • Swipe at First Sight directed by Kevin de la Isla O’Neill & Stephen Crilly
  • AFLOAT directed by Ronan Dempsey
  • Walls of Limerick directed by Arturo Bandinelli
  • Her Name is… directed by Claire Byrne & Lydia McGuinness
  • First Disco directed by Helen O’Reilly
  • Procession directed by Jeda De Brí
  • Lucia Joyce: Full Capacity directed by Deirdre Mulrooney
  • Everything Looks Better in the Sunshine directed by Jonathan Farrelly & Mark Smyth

Time: 10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick
Ticket Cost: €5.00

More details on Nat/Intl Shorts Block 10: Moving On…


Billy’s Talk: Parkinson Interview & Discussion

Bill O’Reilly
Time: 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick


Live Script Read: TBA

Time: 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Venue: Belltable, 69 O’Connell St, Limerick


Sunday Retrospective (Double Screening)

The SwimShort Film: The Swim
Directed by Valerie O’Connor

Trojan EddieRH Retrospective Screening: Trojan Eddie
Directed by Gillies MacKinnon
Starring: Richard Harris and Stephen Rea

The story of Eddie, a small town ex-con, who discovers he has talent for selling anything and everything. Eddie sees a way to rise above the low life by setting up on his own. What he didn’t bargain for, was the murder and mayhem along the way.

Time: 4:15 pm – 6:30 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick


Awards Night

Awards Show and Reception
Time: 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Venue: Millennium Theatre


After Party

Time: 10:00 pm – 1:00 am
Venue: Savoy Hotel


 

After After Party

Time: 1:00 am – Late
Venue: 101 O’Connell Street


Monday, October 28th


Best of Fest

Time: 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Venue: The Commercial, 46-47 Catherine St, Limerick


Filmmaker Brunch

Time: 3:00 pm – End
Venue: The Curragower


 

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

For perfomance reasons we use Cloudflare as a CDN network. This saves a cookie "__cfduid" to apply security settings on a per-client basis. This cookie is strictly necessary for Cloudflare's security features and cannot be turned off.
  • __cfduid

In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

Decline all Services
Accept all Services